Privacy Policy

TL Risk Pty Ltd t/as ZeroRisk Consultancy (“ZeroRisk”) ACN 600 097 907 (“we”, “our” or “us”) is committed to the protection of personal privacy within the scope of applicable law. This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personal information that we collect, use and disclose.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version will be located on our website or through our app, and is also available by contacting our Privacy Officer by email or at the address detailed below.

By using our website or app, or by providing any personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Our website may contain links to other websites or resources. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites or resources.

Types of personal information collected

The types of personal information that we collect and hold will vary depending on your dealings with us. This information may include any or all of the following:

  • name, address(es), telephone number(s) and other contact details;
  • electronic address(es);
  • mobile device number or other identifier;
  • location information;
  • payment and transaction information; and
  • other personal information required to provide our services.

We may also collect information about your use of and activities on our website and app. We will not collect sensitive information from you or any third party.

From time to time, you may provide us, and we may collect from you, personal information of a third party (for example details of your employer/employees). Where you provide the personal information of a third party, you must ensure that those persons are aware of this Privacy Policy, understand it and agree to accept it.

You do not have to provide us with any personal information, however if you do not do so we may not be able to provide you with the products, services or benefits you have requested.

How we collect personal information

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you, such as:

  • when you submit information through our website, app or twitter feed;
  • in person (for example over the phone);
  • in the course of us providing you with a requested product, service or benefit;
  • in the course of your use of our services; or
  • when you have other dealings with us.

We may also collect personal information through your employer or employees, our business partners or third parties that provide services to us.

Why we collect, use and disclose personal information

We will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, or where authorised or required by law. We will collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • to establish and maintain your relationship with us;
  • to provide the products or services you have requested from us;
  • to answer any inquiry you make;
  • to improve the performance, features and content of our website and app;
  • to administer your use of the website or app;
  • for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis and research to improve our products, services and communications; and
  • to personalize your use of the website or app.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties who work with us in our business to provide, promote or improve the products or services you have requested or are interested in, such as our app developers and testers, other third party service providers (relating, for example, to data storage, maintenance services, database management, web analytics, payment processing, and improvement of our website and app), and your employer (where applicable).

In the event of a reorganisation, merger, or sale we may transfer your personal information to the relevant third party.

Direct marketing

We will not use your personal information for any direct marketing purposes.

How we store and protect personal information

We store personal information in a combination of computer storage facilities, paper-based files and other records. In so doing, we have taken numerous steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Additionally, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.

The internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, other than where we use secure socket layer technology (SSL) to ensure information is securely transmitted and processed, we cannot and do not accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the internet, or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Do we send personal information overseas?

At your request, we may send personal information overseas. We cannot identify the specific countries, as this depends on the location of the particular services you have requested. However, some of these countries may not have the same or substantially similar privacy laws as those set out in this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles. We may not require organisations to which we disclose personal information at your request in those countries to comply with similar privacy laws, and accordingly personal information may not receive the same protections that it would in Australia.

By requesting us to send personal information overseas, you consent to our disclosure of such personal information to organisations in those countries even though it may not receive the same protections that it would in Australia.

How you can access your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal details change, such as your address or phone number, please contact our Privacy Officer by email or at the address detailed below.

At your request, we will provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you, unless an exception under the Privacy Act 1988 applies. We may charge a fee for retrieving this information, in which case we will inform you of the fee and obtain your agreement to that fee before providing the information.

We will promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaint about the way we manage personal information.

Cookies

Our website use cookies to track user traffic patterns and to better serve you when you revisit a website. A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit it. A cookie file can contain information, such as a user ID which the website uses to track the pages you have visited. We may use “persistent cookies” to save your registration and login details, and/or “session ID cookies” to enable certain features of our website to better understand how you interact with the website and to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic routing on our website. You can refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser. However, full functionality for our websites requires the use of cookies.

Information is also generated whenever a page is accessed on our website that records information such as the time, date and specific page. We collect such information for statistical and maintenance purposes that enables us to continually evaluate our website performance.

How to contact us or make a complaint

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, if you wish to update information we hold about you or if you wish to make a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information under this Privacy Policy, please contact:

The Privacy Officer

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.